Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Last Updated:  July 2022)

Veritone is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with all applicable laws in collecting and processing personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you is collected, used, shared, stored and secured by Veritone, Inc. and our subsidiaries (collectively referred to as “Veritone,” “we,” “our” and “us”) when you visit our websites located at www.veritone.com , www.veriverse.com, www.veritoneone.com and www.veriads.com (the “Sites”) or use our products and/or services (collectively, the “Services”) or when you otherwise interact with us. This Privacy Policy also explains your choices regarding your personal information.

A PDF version of this Privacy Policy can be found here.

All personal information is processed by or behalf of the data controller:

 

Veritone, Inc.
5291 California Avenue
Suite 350
Irvine, CA 92617

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect one or more of the following categories of information about you when you visit our Sites, contact us, register for or use our Services, or receive information about you from our business partners and affiliates as a data processor of that information.  The specific types of information included in each of these categories are described in more detail below.

privacy policy details

We do not collect the following categories of personal information:  protected characteristics under California or federal laws or education information, defined as information that is not publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99).

We may also collect personal information from our business partners where we act as a data processor. In those instances, we process your personal information as directed by those business partners and pursuant to a contract. If you have questions about any business partner who may share your personal information with us, please contact that organization directly.

Legitimate Interests/Consent:  To the extent we rely on our legitimate interests as a legal basis for processing of your personal information, we have considered the balance between our own interests (among other things, the lawful and efficient operation of our Services) and your interests and we believe that (a) you would reasonably expect us to carry out the kind of processing referenced above and (b) such processing will not cause you any harm and/or will not seriously impact your rights and freedoms with regard to data privacy. You have the right to withdraw any consent given to us for the processing of your personal information.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information about you to provide the Services to you, to communicate with you in connection with your use of the Services and/or requests for information, to market and promote the Services, and to maintain and operate the Services, as follows:

  1. To Provide Services to You. We use your personal information, to provide Services to you, including to authenticate you when you log in to any of our online Services (or other Services with secured access), to configure features of the Services for you, and to operate the Services.
  2. To Communicate with You. We use your personal information to communicate with you, including in providing support through our telephone, email and chat support channels, and in responding to your requests for information, questions and comments related to Veritone’s business, products and/or services. We may also send you technical notices, updates, service notifications, security alerts, support, billing and administrative messages in connection with your use of the Services.
  3. To Inform You of Offerings. We use your personal information to communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by Veritone and to provide news and information that we think will be of interest to you, and to understand how you interact with or respond to such communications and advertisements. You may opt out from receiving these types of communications at any time.
  4. To Maintain, Monitor and Secure the Services. We may use certain personal information to monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our Services; to monitor, detect, investigate and/or prevent suspicious, fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity; and to secure the Services and communicate with you regarding any security incidents.
  5. For Legal and Compliance Purposes. We may use your personal information as reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, and (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, or to exercise or defend any legal claims.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies and similar technologies such tracking pixels and web beacons (collectively, “cookies”) to collect user activity information, including your browsing activities and preferences, to improve and customize your user experience and interactions with us. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We may use the following cookies:

  1. Necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of certain Services, including, for example, cookies that enable you to log in to secure areas of the Services.
  2. Functionality cookies. These cookies remember choices you make and are used to recognize you when you log in to the Services. This enables us to personalize the Services for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  3. Analytical cookies. These cookies collect information about how you use the Services. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around within the Services.
  4. Targeting or Advertising cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing activities in order to understand your interests for marketing purposes. We or third parties may place or recognize these cookies on your browser when you visit certain websites for the purpose of serving you with advertisements regarding our products and services that may be of interest to you. These cookies may also be used for frequency capping purposes (e.g., to ensure we do not display the same advertisement to you repeatedly) and to help us regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness. We also use tracking technologies in our advertisements, email newsletters and/or other communications to collect information such as whether you clicked on an advertisement, opened our communication or clicked on any of the content contained therein.

 

Analytical, targeting and advertising cookies, and the user activity information generated from these cookies, are created, stored and/or managed by third-party service providers that provide us with web traffic analytics, sales engagement and marketing automation services, such as Google Analytics, Salesforce and SalesLoft.

Disabling Cookies:  By using the Services and allowing cookies to be placed by us, you consent to our use of cookies and the user activity information generated from cookies. You can withdraw or modify your consent to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience using the Services may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

In order for us to provide our Services, we may share your personal information as discussed below. However, we do not sell your personal information to third parties.

  1. With Other Users. In connection with your use of certain features of the Services, such as sharing collections, media or processing results generated by or through our Services with others, we may share information about you (such as your name and email address) with such other persons, as directed by you through your use of such features.
  2. With Service Providers. We work with third parties that provide to us engine or application development and/or processing services; information systems hosting, infrastructure, maintenance, backup, storage, security, support and other information technology-related services; advertising, marketing and related analytics services; promotion, distribution, resale and support services related to our products and services; consulting and other technical and/or business services, including to our professional advisors, attorneys, and auditors, which may require access to information about you to perform such services on our behalf. We share your information with these service providers only for our business purposes pursuant to written contracts. Our contracts with these third-party service providers require protection of your information consistent with this Privacy Policy, and require that they retain, use and disclose your information only as necessary to provide the services in accordance with such contracts.
  3. With Your Consent. We share information about you with third parties when you give us consent to do so – for example, if you have agreed to be a reference for Veritone or have provided a testimonial regarding our Services or where you have consented in writing to the sharing of your voice recordings or custom voice models with third parties.
  4. For Legal and Compliance Purposes. We may share information about you with a third party if we believe that sharing such information is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, or to exercise or defend any legal claims, (c) protect the security or integrity of our products and services, and (d) protect Veritone, our customers, employees or other persons from harm or illegal activities.
  5. Business Transfers. We may share your information, including any voice recordings or custom voice models, in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which a third-party assumes control of all or part of Veritone.

 

HOW WE STORE AND SECURE YOUR INFORMATION

The security of all personal information provided to us is important and we take reasonable steps designed to protect your personal information. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information that we receive against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.   We permit persons working for us to access and use your personal information only to serve our legitimate business purposes, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

We may transfer your personal information to a third party that is located in a jurisdiction other than the one from which we collected your personal information, including to countries that have not been deemed to have an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects. If we do transfer your personal information to another jurisdiction, we will do so following due diligence and provided that the data recipient is subject to contractual agreements imposing obligations on it to ensure appropriate technical and organization measures are implemented and maintained at all times to prevent the unauthorized and unlawful processing of personal information, and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information, consistent with our obligations under applicable data protection laws.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirements. If we collect any biometric information about you, including any voice recordings or custom voice models, we will not store that information for longer than three (3) years and we will destroy all copies of such biometric information, including voice recordings and custom voice models within three (3) years from the date of collection or recording unless we receive consent from you to retain such information longer. We will not retain biometric information longer than as permitted by applicate data protection laws.

 

YOUR CHOICES & RIGHTS

Depending upon where you are located, certain choices and rights may be available to you under applicable data protection laws, including the right to request access to your personal information or to have your personal information deleted. If you have questions about what rights may apply to you, please contact us at privacy@veritone.com.

Do Not Track:  Our websites and apps are not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

“Shine the Light” and “Eraser” Laws:  Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which we have disclosed certain information during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):  The CCPA provides California residents and/or their authorized agents with specific rights regarding the collection and storage of their personal information.

Your Right to Know:  California residents have the right to request that we disclose the following information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months.  We may ask you to provide certain information to identify yourself so that we may compare it with our records in order to verify your request.  Upon verification, we will disclose to you:

  1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. The categories of sources for the personal information we have collected about you.
  3. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  4. Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
  5. The categories of third parties to whom we have sold or shared your personal information, if any, and the categories of personal information that we have shared with each third-party recipient.

Your Right to Opt Out of Sale:  California residents have the right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information by submitting a request as directed on the homepage of our website or by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below.

Please note that we do not knowingly sell the personal information of any individuals under the age of 16.

Your Right to Delete:  California residents have the right to request that we delete any of the personal information collected from you and retained by us, subject to certain exceptions. We may ask you to provide certain information to identify yourself so that we may compare it with our records in order to verify your request.  Once your request is verified and we have determined that we are required to delete the requested personal information in accordance with the CCPA, we will delete, and direct our third-party service provides to delete, your personal information from their records.  Your request to delete personal information that we have collected may be denied if we conclude it is necessary for us to retain such personal information under one or more of the exceptions listed in the CCPA.

Non-Discrimination:  You will not receive any discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

Verifying Your Request:  Only you, or a person that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. In the case of access and deletion, your request must be verifiable before we can fulfill such request. Verifying your request will require you to provide sufficient information for us to reasonably verify that you are the person about whom we collected personal information or a person authorized to act on your behalf.  We will only use the personal information that you have provided in a verifiable request in order to verify your request. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority. Please note that we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to act on a request if such request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

 

For Individuals Located in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK) or Switzerland:

You have a number of rights under applicable data protection laws in relation to your personal information.  Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Have access to your personal information by submitting a request to us;
  • Have your personal information deleted;
  • Have your personal information corrected if it if wrong;
  • Have the processing of your personal information restricted;
  • Object to further processing of your personal information, including to object to marketing from us;
  • Make a data portability request;
  • Withdraw any consent you have provided to us;
  • Restrict any automatic processing of your personal information; and
  • Complain to the appropriate Supervisory Authority.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as outlined in the “Contact Us” section below.

 

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We may provide links to other websites or resources provided by third parties. These links are provided for your convenience only. We have no control over the content of those websites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them. If you decide to access of the third-party links on the Sites, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of those websites.

 

CHILDREN

Our Services are not intended to be used by individuals under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide us with personal information. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.  If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at privacy@veritone.com.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this page. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing and using our Sites and Services after we notify you of such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes.  Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you are welcome to contact us by:

Privacy Contact Form: https://www.veritone.com/privacy-form

Email:  privacy@veritone.com

Write to:
Veritone, Inc.
Attn: Data Privacy
5291 California Avenue
Suite 350
Irvine, CA 92617

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), the United Kingdom (UK) or Switzerland and believe we have not adequately resolved any issues, you may contact the Supervisory Authority concerned.